United States v. Pritchard
[…] A jury found Pritchard, Jr. guilty of two counts, one for theft of an object of cultural heritage from a museum in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 668, and one for aiding and abetting. The District Court granted a motion for judgment of acquittal for the aiding and abetting count. Pritchard, Jr. appeals his conviction for theft from a museum. II. A. Pritchard, Jr. was convicted by the jury of having stolen or obtained by fraud “from the care, custody, or control of a museum [an] object of cultural heritage.” 18 U.S.C. § 668(b)(1). An “object of cultural heritage” is “an object that is: (A) over 100 years old and worth in excess of $5,000; or (B) worth at least $100,000.” § 668(a)(2). There is no dispute that the Hunt uniform is an object of cultural heritage, or that Pritchard, Jr. stole or obtained the uniform by fraud.