NJ Univ Medicine v. Inspector Gen HHS
[…] administration of the programs and operations of the
applicable establishments as are, in the judgment of the
Inspector General, necessary or desirable.” Id. § 6, 6(a)(2).
Here, the inspector general determined that the PATH
audits are necessary or desirable for the purposes of
preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in teaching
hospitals’ Medicare Part B billing. Accordingly, at first
blush, the PATH audits would seem to fall comfortably
within the Inspector General Act’s broad grant of authority.
That authority is subject to certain limitations, however.
Section 9 of the Act contains a restriction on the ability of
the inspectors general to perform program operating
responsibilities.4 The Act permits the transfer of
departmental functions that the head of the agency “may
determine are properly related to the functions of the Office
[of Inspector General] and would, if so transferred, further
the purposes of this Act.” The Act specifically provides,
however, that no such transfer shall include “program
operating responsibilities.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 9.
The hospitals rely on this section in attempting to
establish a distinction between “routine compliance audits”
and “fraud investigations.”