NJ Univ Medicine v. Inspector Gen HHS
[…] by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, an
agency within HHS). HHS’s direct role with respect to Part
B payments at teaching hospitals, however, is one of
oversight. Most of the direct interaction with the healthcare
providers is done by the carriers, who process the bills
submitted by the healthcare providers. The carriers are
responsible for ensuring, in the first instance, that the bills
they receive comply with the statutory and regulatory
requirements of the Medicare program, subject to the
oversight of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services. Indeed, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) provides that “the
Secretary shall to the extent possible enter into . . .
contracts [to] . . . make such audits of the records of
4. The 1976 Act contained a similar limitation.
14
providers of services as may be necessary to assure that
proper payments are made under this part.” Thus, HHS,
through the carriers, is statutorily responsible for routine
compliance audits, which are core “program operating
responsibilities,” according to the university. And because
the PATH audits are routine compliance audits, the
university contends the authority to conduct them cannot