United States v. Vlanich
[…] She and her late husband had long operated a bar-restaurant with illegal video-poker machines. At trial, in support of her entrapment theory, Ms. Vlanich sought to present the testimony of mental-health experts to the effect that, as a result of her widowhood and lonely existence, Ms. Vlanich was unusually susceptible to male attention in social situations. The district judge ruled that the proffered psychiatric evidence was inadmissible under the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §17(a) because it did not constitute evidence that the “defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of [her] acts”. As noted by this court in United States v.