In Re: Kiwi Intl Air
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a).
We have explained the purpose of § 1110 in the context
of another airline bankruptcy:
Section 1110 was designed in part to increase
availability of low-interest capital to the transportation
industry. Toward this end, § 1110 renders § 362’s
automatic stay effective for only 60 days following the
filing of the petition in bankruptcy. After that time, the
lessor is free to repossess the aircraft in the event of
breach by the debtor unless, within those 60 days, the
debtor enters into what is referred to as a Ҥ 1110
agreement.” If a § 1110 agreement is executed, which
requires court approval but not the lessor’s consent,
the automatic stay remains in effect. In return for this
14
protection, the debtor or its trustee must “perform all
obligations of the debtor that become due on or after
such date [on which the § 1110 agreement is entered
into] under such . . . lease” and cure any prior or
future defaults. 11 U.S.C. § 1110(a).
In re Trans World Airlines, Inc., 145 F.3d at 137 (citations
omitted). Thus, § 1110 allows aircraft lessors to repossess