Roberts v. Fleet Bank
[…] Ortiz v. Rental Management, Inc.,
65 F.3d 335, 339 (3d Cir. 1995). In light of Congress’
explicit delegation of authority, we defer quite broadly to
the Board’s interpretation. See Ford Motor Credit Co. v.
Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980) (noting that because
TILA is a complicated act, such deference is necessary). See
generally Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council,
et al., 467 U.S. 837, 844-45 (1984).
The TILA requires a credit card provider to disclose
certain information in “direct mail applications and
solicitations,” including “annual percentage rates.” 15
U.S.C. § 1637(c)(1)(A)(i). The Board’s regulations also
require “[a] credit card issuer” to disclose the applicable
“annual percentage rate.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(1) (requiring
disclosure of “[e]ach periodic rate that may be used to
compute the finance charge on an outstanding balance for
purchases . . . expressed as an annual percentage rate.”).
The TILA requires that information described in 15 U.S.C.
§ 1637(c)(1)(A), such as “annual percentage rates,” must be
“clearly and conspicuously disclosed” in a “tabular format.”
15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) and (c). Likewise, the Board’s
regulations mandate that disclosures required under 12
C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(1) through (7) “be provided in a
prominent location on or with an application or a
solicitation, or other applicable document, and in the form
of a table with headings, content, and format substantially
similar to any of the applicable tables found in Appendix
G.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(a)(2). The Board’s regulations also
dictate that a “creditor shall make the disclosures required
by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing.” 12
C.F.R. § 226.5(a)(1). Hence, both the TILA and Board-
promulgated regulations require a credit card issuer to