A.W. v. Jersey Cty Pub Sch
[…] establish and maintain procedures in accordance with this section
to ensure that children with disabilities and their parents are
guaranteed procedural safeguards with respect to the provision of
free appropriate public education by such agencies.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(a).
23
authority, see, e.g., Dellmuth, 491 U.S. 227 n.1; Michael C.
v. Radnor Township Sch. Dist., 202 F.3d 642, 652 n.9 (3d
Cir. 2000); Mauney, 183 F.3d at 831 n.11, the
requirements of the statute are still not enforceable unless
the state actually accepts the funding offered by the federal
government, see, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.2 (“This part applies
to each State that receives payments under Part B of Act”);
Town of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 736 F.2d 773, 784 (1st
Cir. 1984) (stating that state “is free to accept or reject the
participation of the federal government in its educational
programs for the disabled”), aff ’d sub nom. Sch. Comm. of
Town of Burlington, Mass. v. Mass.