Ahmed v. Atty Gen USA
[…] (Filed July 30, 2003 ) _______________________ OPINION _______________________ BECKER, Circuit Judge. This is a petition for review of a final order of removal issued by the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) dismissing the petitioner Syed Ahmed’s appeal from the Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) order denying his application for relief and ordering him removed to Pakistan. Ahmed had argued that he qualified for asylum based on a well- founded fear of persecution on account of his political opinion. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (defining a “refugee” as a person unable to return to his or her country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. . . .”). 1 Ahmed maintains that because of his membership in the Pakistan Student Federation (“PSF”) and later the Pakistan People’s Party (“PPP”), he was persecuted by opposition party members on numerous occasions between the years 1984 and 1989. He alleges that on one occasion in 1989 he was