In Re: Hechinger
[…] to the consummation of a plan,’ to ‘necessary to the
confirmation of a plan’ ”). Since we disagree with the Trust’s
reading of the Jacoby-Bender decision, we also disagree
with the District Court and Bankruptcy Court decisions
that have adopted the Trust’s reading.
The Trust argues that the language of other sections of
the Bankruptcy Code supports its interpretation of Section
1146(c). The Trust approvingly quotes the Bankruptcy
Court’s statement that “[w]hen Congress wants to impose a
temporal condition on a bankruptcy transaction, it does so
expressly.” App. at 42 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)
(authorizing a Bankruptcy Court to appoint a trustee “[a]t
any time after the commencement of the case but before
confirmation of a plan”); 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (“[O]nly the
debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of
the order for relief under this chapter.”)). We are not
impressed with this argument. If, as we conclude, the
phrase “under a plan confirmed” means “authorized by a
plan confirmed,” no “temporal” issue is raised, because it is
beyond dispute that the transfers at issue were not made