In Re: Hechinger
[…] See e.g., Kapral v. United
States, 166 F.3d 565, 575 n.7 (3d Cir. 1999) (“Of course,
canons of construction are not absolute and must yield
when other indicia of congressional intent suggest a
different result.”). Again, the key is that “under” cannot be
26
read in isolation, it must be read as part of the phrase
“under a plan.”1
Only by reading “under” as “authorized by” does the
statute place a temporal restriction on the transfers.
However, when Congress wanted to apply a temporal
restriction in the code, it knew how to do so, and did do
expressly. See, e.g., § 1104(a) (“At any time after the
commencement of the case but before confirmation of a
plan . . .”); § 1105 (“At any time before confirmation of a
plan . . .”); § 1121(b) (“. . . only the debtor may file a plan
until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief ”).
Nonetheless, if the statute is unambiguous, it
unambiguously does not place a temporal restriction on
qualifying transfers. A definition of “under” that does not
unduly limit the qualifying transfers is supported by the
statutory intent, consistent reading of the code, and
bankruptcy reality.