Global Fin Corp v. USA
[…] United States, 15 Cl. Ct. 495, 502 (1988). It does not, however, provide for recovery of
damages caused by the Government’s violations of the Assignment Act’s provisions.
Neither does the Assignment Act contain an unequivocal waiver of the Government’s
sovereign immunity for failure to comply with its provisions.
4
Spilka v. South America Managers, Inc., 255 A.2d 755 (N.J. 1969); Tirgan v. Mega
Life & Health Ins., 700 A.2d 1239 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1997)). These cases
concerned liability of private individuals for breach of contractual duties.
Global invokes the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, to create waiver of sovereign
immunity. The Tucker Act is, however, a jurisdictional statute. It does not provide for
any substantive right of recovery. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Any claim made under the
Tucker Act must be founded in “the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any
regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the
United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.”
Id.; see also United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983) (citing 28 U.S.C. §
1491(a)(1)). To be cognizable under the Tucker Act, the source of law relied upon must
establish a claim for money damages against the United States. See M itchell, 463 U.S. at