United States v. Patterson
[…] By introducing evidence that a government agent took notes during a meeting with Epps, Patterson did no more than direct the court’s attention to something that might qualify as a statement by a non-testifying government agent. The district court therefore had no obligation to review the notes in camera in the absence of any evidence that Epps either approved the notes or somehow adopted them as his personal statement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(e)(1) (defining “statement” as “a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him”). Patterson introduced no evidence that Epps adopted or approved the agent’s notes. For this reason, the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Patterson’s request for production without reviewing the notes in camera.