Kwasi Amanfi v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Amanfi’s
testimony about his past torture therefore cannot compel
the conclusion that it is more likely than not that he will be
tortured again when removed to Ghana.
  Finally, the INS emphasizes the State Department’s
explanation that the “macho men” are private actors not
associated with the government of Ghana. Their actions
alone, therefore, cannot sustain a petition under the
Convention Against Torture. However, a claim is possible if
                                    11


it is more likely than not that a public official will acquiesce
in torture by private actors. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). In order
to establish that Ghanian authorities would acquiesce in
torture committed by the “macho men,” Amanfi must prove
that the officials would have awareness of this torture but
“thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
intervene to protect such activity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7).
Amanfi failed to present any evidence to sustain this
burden of proof.
  We essentially agree with the INS on this issue. Because
we do not find that the evidence in the record compels the
conclusion that Amanfi qualifies for protection under the