Wasserman v. Bressman (In Re Bressman)
[…] On November 7, 1997, and January 7, 1998, Cole Schotz filed certifications with the Bankruptcy Court in accordance with § 329 of the Code reporting these fees for representing the debtor out of-possession and their source.1 In the summer of 1996, the Securities and Exchange Commission (“S.E.C.”) commenced disciplinary proceedings against the Debtor as a result of his activities as president and C.E.O. of A.R. Baron & Co., Inc., a securities firm, which had also declared bankruptcy. In August, 1996, Stefanie Bressman hired Newman & Schwartz to provide 1. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329, “[a]ny attorney representing a debtor in a case under [the Bankruptcy code], or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid, . . . if such payment . . . was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.” 4 representation for the Debtor in the S.E.C.’s proceedings as well as in any criminal proceedings that might ensue. The retention agreement required Mrs.