Phila Reinsurance v. Empl Ins Wausau
[…] Ram Constr. Co. v. Am. States Ins. Co., 749
F.2d 1049, 1053 (3d Cir. 1984). This court “may affirm a judgment on any ground apparent
from the record, even if the district court did not reach it.” Kabakjian v. United States, 267
F.3d 208, 213 (3d Cir. 2001).
Wausau asserts that in order for the district court to compel arbitration, the parties
must have expressly agreed to consolidate the separate arbitrations. “[P]assage of the
1
In the same March 5, 2002 order, the district court denied Wausau’s petition for a
neutral umpire.
2
The pertinent portions of 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3) provide that “An appeal may be taken from
. . . a final decision with respect to an arbitration subject to this title.”
4
[Federal Arbitration] Act was motivated, first and foremost, by a congressional desire to
enforce agreements into which parties had entered.” Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Byrd,
470 U.S. 213, 220 (1985).3 A district court must therefore abide by the terms of the