ACLU v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Instead, COPA’s
definitions subject too wide a range of Web publishers to
potential liability. As the District Court observed, “There is
nothing in the text of COPA . . . that limits its applicability
to so-called commercial pornographers only.” Reno II, 31 F.
Supp. 2d at 480. Indeed, as we read COPA, it extends to
any Web publisher who makes any communication “for
commercial purposes.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1).
The statute includes within “commercial purposes” any
Web publisher who meets COPA’s broad definition of being
“engaged in the business” of making such communications.
Id. § 231(e)(2)(A). The definition of “engaged in the business”
applies to any person whose communication “includes any
material that is harmful to minors” and who “devotes time
. . . to such activities, as a regular course of such person’s
30
trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit,” if
that person “knowingly causes [or solicits] the material that
is harmful to minors to be posted on the World Wide Web.”
Id. § 231(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
Based on this broad definition of “engaged in the
business,” we read COPA to apply to Web publishers who