Desi's Pizza, Inc. v. City of Wilkes-Barre
[…] As to the plaintiffs’ 42 U.S.C. § 1985 claim, we assume at the outset that the plaintiffs are alleging that the defendants’ conduct violated Section 1985(3). Although the plaintiffs do not specify which subsection they believe the defendants to have violated, Sections 1985(1) and 1985(2) clearly do not pertain to the present case. Section 1985(1) 17 As noted above, the state court held that Desi’s constituted a “common nuisance” under 47 P.S. § 6-611(a). In pertinent part, that statute reads as follows: Any room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure or place . . . where alcohol . . . [is] sold, . . . in violation of this act, and all such liquids, beverages and property kept or used in maintaining the same, are hereby declared to be common nuisances . . . . 47 P.S. § 6-611(a). Thus, in holding that Desi’s was a “common nuisance” under Pennsylvania law, the state court necessarily determined that Desi’s was an establishment where alcohol was sold “in violation of this act.”