Haugh v. Allstate Ins Co
[…] 8. In pertinent part, section 5524 provides:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
two years: . . . (5) An action upon a statute for a civil penalty or
forfeiture . . . (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages
for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent,
intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or
proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except
an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in
this subchapter.
9. In pertinent part, section 5525 provides:
[T]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within
four years: . . . (8) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability
founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or
otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in
this subchapter.
10. Section 5527 provides:
Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
limitation) must be commenced within six years.
10
In the absence of an opinion from a state’s highest court
on a matter of state law, a federal court determining state