Bluebeard's Castle v. Govt of VI
[…] Hornbuckle v.
Toombs, 1873, 18 Wall. 648, 85 U.S. 648, 655-656;
District of Columbia v. John R. Thompson Co., 1953,
346 U.S. 100, 106.
Harris v. Boreham, 233 F.2d 110, 113 (3d Cir. 1956).
Accordingly, Congress undisputedly has constitutional
authority to regulate property taxation in the territory of the
Virgin Islands.
In 1936, Congress exercised this authority. In order"to
equalize and more equitably to distribute existing taxes on
real property in the Virgin Islands of the United States and
to reduce the burden of taxation now imposed on land in
productive use in such islands," 48 U.S.C. S 1401,
Congress enacted a statute governing property taxes in the
Virgin Islands. 48 U.S.C. SS 1401-1401e. Section 1401a
provides:
For the calendar year 1936 and for all succeeding
years all taxes on real property in the Virgin Islands
shall be computed on the basis of the actual value of
such property and the rate in each municipality of
such islands shall be the same for all real property
subject to taxation in such municipality whether or not
such property is in cultivation and regardless of the
use to which such property is put.
The general requirements of S 1401a are followed by the
more specific requirements of S 1401b, which also
recognizes a measure of self-governance over specific
property tax requirements:
Until local tax laws conforming to the requirements
of sections 1401 to 1401e of this title are in effect in a