NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any
other usual means of communication with postage or
cost of transmission provided for and properly
addressed and[,] in the case of an instrument[,] to an
address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or[,] if
there be none[,] to any address reasonable under the
circumstances. The receipt of an item or notice within
the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent
has the effect of a proper sending.
Id.
The second key UCC provision with respect to a payor
bank’s attempt to dishonor a check is § 4302. Section 4302
provides in relevant part that:
[i]f an item is presented to and received by a payor
bank[,] the bank is accountable for the amount of [the
item], whether properly payable or not, if the bank . . .
retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of
receipt without settling for it or . . . does not pay or
return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its
midnight deadline.
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4302(a)(1). Section 4302 thus
imposes strict accountability on a payor bank (subject to two
13
enumerated defenses not relevant here) that fails to revoke its
provisional settlement on a dishonored check prior to the
midnight deadline. See Chrysler Credit Corp. v.