NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] that sections 4-301 and 4-302 of the Uniform Commercial
Code create a statutory doctrine of strict accountability by the
payor bank to the presenting bank if notice is not
accomplished within the midnight deadline”) (citing L.A.
Nat’l Bank v. Bank of Canton of California, 280 Cal. Rptr.
831 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991); First State Bank of Sherwood v.
Twin City Bank of North Little Rock, 720 S.W.2d 295 (Ark.
1986); Northwestern Nat’l Insurance Co. v. Midland Nat’l
Bank, 292 N.W .2d 591 (Wis. 1980)).
The third UCC provision invoked by NBT is § 4215,
which addresses when a check is “finally paid.” Upon “final
payment” a provisional settlement by the payor bank becomes
final, and the payor bank is accountable for the face amount
of the check. Under § 4215, a check “is finally paid by a
payor bank when the bank has . . . made a provisional
settlement for the item and fail[s] to revoke the settlement in
the time and manner permitted by statute, clearinghouse rule
14
or agreement.” 13 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 4214 (a)(3). Official
Comment 4 to § 4215 states that “[a] primary example of a
statutory right on the part of the payor bank to revoke a
settlement is the right to revoke conferred by Section 4-301.” 7
C. Regulation CC, Reserve Bank Operating