NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] return checks. NBT notes three interrelated UCC provisions
that establish the circumstances under which a bank may
return a dishonored check.
The first key provision is § 4301. Section 4301(a)
provides that a bank may dishonor or return a check or other
disputed item if, before the bank’s midnight deadline, it either
(1) returns the item; or (2) sends written notice of dishonor or
nonpayment if the item is unavailable for return. 13 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 4301(a)(1)-(2). Section 4301(d) defines the ways
in which a bank may “return” an item for purposes of
compliance with § 4301(a)(1). Section 4301(d) provides:
Acts constituting return of item. – An item is
returned:
(1) as to an item presented through a clearinghouse,
when it is delivered to the presenting or last collecting
bank or to the clearinghouse or is sent or delivered in
accordance with clearinghouse rules; or
(2) in all other cases, when it is sent or delivered to
the bank’s customer or transferor or pursuant to his
instructions.
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4301(d)(1)-(2). Notably, the UCC
defines the terms “delivery” and “send.” “Delivery” with
respect to “instruments, documents of title, chattel paper or
12
certificated securities means voluntary transfer of
possession.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1201. “Send,”