NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] depositary bank, the recipient should either send the returned
check directly to the proper depositary bank or promptly
return it to the Reserve Bank. See id. at 11, ¶ 15.12.
The Pennsylvania UCC also addresses the applicability
of the federal regulatory provisions contained in Regulation
CC and Operating Circular No. 3. Section 4103(a) of the
UCC directs that the terms of the UCC may be varied by
agreement, although parties cannot disclaim the duty to act in
good faith and exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of
damages for a failure to exercise ordinary care. Section
4103(b) states that “Federal Reserve regulations and operating
circulars, clearinghouse rules and the like have the effect of
agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically
assented to by all parties interested in items handled.” Section
4103(c) notes that a bank’s compliance with Federal Reserve
regulations and operating circulars constitutes prima facie
18
evidence of the exercise of ordinary care.
In sum, under the UCC, the provisions of Regulation
CC function as a binding agreement between the parties with