NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] may return a dishonored check. Section 4301(d) defines the
acts that constitute “return” of an item. The parties dispute
whether it is § 4301(d)(1) or § 4301(d)(2) that applies under
the facts in this case. The District Court found that §
4301(d)(2) applied, ruling that the Reserve Bank was a
“transferor” rather than a “clearinghouse.” We need not
resolve this issue, because our analysis concerning the
encoding requirement invoked by NBT is the same, regardless
of whether the encoding requirement is viewed as a
clearinghouse rule under § 4301(d)(1) or a transferor
instruction under § 4301(d)(2).
Under § 4301(d)(1), an item is deemed returned “when
it is delivered . . . to the clearinghouse or is sent or delivered
in accordance with clearinghouse rules.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 4301(d)(1) (emphasis added). Under § 4301(d)(2), an
item is returned “when it is sent or delivered to the bank’s . . .
transferor or pursuant to his instructions.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 4301(d)(2) (emphasis added). The phrasing of these
sections is disjunctive, and here the parties agree that the
Disputed Check was dispatched by FNCB on March 13, 2001,
and was physically delivered to the Reserve Bank prior to the
March 13 midnight deadline.