NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] under Regulation CC, Regulation CC’s clause tying the
measure of damages to a claimant’s actual loss is incorporated
into the UCC by operation of section 4103. FNCB contends
25
this analysis precludes imposition of strict accountability in
situations where, as here, the claimant seeking recovery
concedes it suffered no loss as a result of the payor bank’s
actions.
We believe the District Court’s analysis of this issue,
which is largely consistent with FNCB’s position, is correct.
Regulation CC indisputably binds the parties, pursuant to both
its own terms, see 12 C.F.R. § 229.1(b)(3), as well as § 4103
of the UCC, which indicates that “Federal Reserve
regulations” are to be treated as agreements that may vary the
terms of the UCC, see 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4103(a)-(b).
Such agreements are binding “whether or not specifically
assented to by all parties interested in items handled.” 13 Pa.
Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4103(b). Thus, the District Court properly
held that “[i]n this case, Regulation CC forms part of the
agreement among the parties with respect to the disputed
check.” NBT Bank, 287 F. Supp. 2d at 574.
Because Regulation CC as a whole is binding on the