NBT Bank NA v. First Natl Comm Bank
[…] March 13 midnight deadline as required by § 4301, that
FNCB’s encoding error did not negate or nullify what
otherwise constituted proper return as defined in § 4301(d),
and that, in any event, NBT could not recover where it
suffered no actual loss resulting from FNCB’s conduct. The
District Court reasoned that (1) the Reserve Bank was not a
“clearinghouse” as that term is used in § 4301(d)(1), thus
rendering that particular UCC provision inapplicable; (2)
FNCB’s encoding error did not negate FNCB’s compliance
with the UCC midnight deadline rule under § 4301(d)(2),
which provides that an item is returned by a payor bank
“when it is sent or delivered to the bank’s customer or
transferor [here, the Reserve Bank] or pursuant to his
instructions[;]” and (3) NBT could not recover where it
suffered no loss as a result of FNCB’s conduct, and where, by
operation of law, NBT and FNCB were parties to a binding
agreement that incorporated federal regulations indicating that