Verzeni v. Postmaster General
[…] degrees of harm.” Id. at 2. Arline dealt specifically with a physical disability, but the same

applies for mental disabilities as well. See 42 U.S.C. §12102 (2004).

       After Arline, Congress amended the Rehabilitation Act and the Americans with

Disabilities Act to include such a defense. However, although the direct threat defense is

mentioned in the applicable amendments to the ADA, it is fairly clear that the statute does

not require that the direct threat defense be used across-the-board when considering a safety

qualification.   42 U.S.C. §12113 (2004) lays out the defenses available to safety

qualifications: “It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an



                                             11
alleged application of qualification standards . . . has been shown to be job-related and

consistent with business necessity . . ..” The statute goes on to mention the direct threat

defense: “The term ‘qualification standard’ may include a requirement that an individual

shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.”

Id. (emphasis added).