Verzeni v. Postmaster General
[…] been able to perform the essential functions of his job if his delusional thoughts and paranoia

continued. In this context, the fact that the District Court ruled as a matter of law that

Verzeni was “otherwise qualified” does not settle the issue of whether he was discriminated

against as a matter of law.

         2. The Prima Facie Case for Discrimination

         Verzeni had to prove that he was fired because of his disability. There is really no

question here that Verzeni was fired because of the direct effects of his mental illness.


   1
    As an aside, we note that if Verzeni could only perform his job with medication and
he refused that medication, he would not be considered “otherwise qualified.” See 29
C.F.R. §1630.9(d) (2004) (stating that “if such individual rejects a reasonable
accommodation . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential
functions of the position held . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the
essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified
individual with a disability”).

                                              8
Furthermore, the effects of his illness cannot be separated from the disability itself. See

Teahan v. Metro-North Commuter R. R. Co., 951 F.2d 511, 516 (2d Cir. 1991).