Goguadze v. Atty Gen USA
[…] order and shall be supported by pertinent authority.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(5)(C); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(b)(1). Regulation 1003.2(a) provides that the “decision to grant or deny a
motion to . . . reconsider is within the discretion of the Board.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).
Accordingly, we review to determine if the BIA abused its discretion. “Discretionary
decisions of the BIA will not be disturbed unless they are found to be ‘arbitrary, irrational
or contrary to law.’” Tipu v. I.N.S., 20 F.3d 580, 582 (3d Cir. 1994) (quoting Chung v.
3
I.N.S., 602 F.2d 608, 612 (3d Cir. 1979)).
Section 1229a(c)(6) allows an alien to file a motion to reopen which must “state
the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted.” 8
U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(B). Regulation 1003.2(c) provides that a motion to reopen “shall
not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material
and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former