Goguadze v. Atty Gen USA
[…] After the BIA denied the motion, Goguadze petitioned for review of that order. The BIA had jurisdiction over Goguadze’s motion to reopen and reconsider pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2. We have appellate jurisdiction over the BIA’s denial of the motion for reconsideration and to reopen because it is a final order of removal for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B). Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 290 F.3d 166, 171 (3d Cir. 2002). A motion for reconsideration must “specify the errors of law or fact in the previous order and shall be supported by pertinent authority.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(5)(C); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1). Regulation 1003.2(a) provides that the “decision to grant or deny a motion to . . . reconsider is within the discretion of the Board.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a). Accordingly, we review to determine if the BIA abused its discretion. “Discretionary decisions of the BIA will not be disturbed unless they are found to be ‘arbitrary, irrational or contrary to law.’” Tipu v.