Goguadze v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Regulation 1003.2(a) provides that the “decision to grant or deny a motion to . . . reconsider is within the discretion of the Board.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a). Accordingly, we review to determine if the BIA abused its discretion. “Discretionary decisions of the BIA will not be disturbed unless they are found to be ‘arbitrary, irrational or contrary to law.’” Tipu v. I.N.S., 20 F.3d 580, 582 (3d Cir. 1994) (quoting Chung v. 3 I.N.S., 602 F.2d 608, 612 (3d Cir. 1979)). Section 1229a(c)(6) allows an alien to file a motion to reopen which must “state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(B).