Appeals’s decision. See Carbajal-Gonzales v. INS, 78 F.3d 194, 197
[…] except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R.
47.5.4.
in this matter, review is limited to the Board of Immigration
Appeals’s decision. See Carbajal-Gonzales v. INS, 78 F.3d 194, 197
(5th Cir. 1996). This court conducts a de novo review of the Board
of Immigration Appeals’s legal rulings, but will defer to the Board
of Immigration Appeals’s interpretation of immigration regulations
if the interpretation is reasonable. Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263
F.3d 442, 444 (5th Cir. 2001).
The Immigration Judge’s authority to reopen is by regulation.
Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 3.23, entitled “Reopening or
Reconsideration Before the Immigration Court,” provides that an
Immigration Judge “may upon his or her own motion at any time . . .
reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she has made a
decision.” The Board of Immigration Appeals, in failing to rule on
the Immigration Judge’s findings with regard to the motion and in
finding that Rahmoun’s motion was untimely, effectively read out of
8 C.F.R. § 3.23 the Immigration Judge’s inherent power to sua