Kim v. Atty Gen USA
[…] the Kims’ counsel, but ultimately found that the evidence was admissible. Although we
find that the IJ’s ruling was incorrect in this instance (see infra Section IIC), that
conclusion can not be interpreted as suggesting that the IJ harbored any bias against the
Kims. Accordingly, we conclude that the IJ did not abuse his discretion in denying the
recusal motion.
B. Statute of Limitation
-5-
For the first time in this petition, the Kims also assert that the government is time
barred from instituting removal proceedings against them pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a),
which provides, in relevant part:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has
been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255
or 1259 of this title or any other provision of law to that of an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall
appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the
person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status,
the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting
an adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal
in the case of such person if that occurred and the person shall
thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the
same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.
Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General
to rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of
procedures to remove the alien under section 1229a of this
title, and an order of removal issued by an immigration judge
shall be sufficient to rescind the alien’s status.
(emphasis added). Before addressing the merits of the Kims’ claim, we must first
determine our own jurisdiction. Ordinarily, “if a petitioner wishes to preserve an issue for
appeal, he must first raise it in the proper administrative forum.” Tejeda-Mata v. INS,