Lettrich v. JC Penney Co Inc
[…] However, the District Court correctly barred such testimony as irrelevant. As Lettrich concedes, he did not even see the Plan until after he filed suit, so his understanding of “successor in interest” could have no relevant bearing on the parties’ intended meaning of that term. Moreover, Lettrich’s interpretations of the various terms were undoubtedly represented to the District Court by counsel, so there was no prejudice in excluding his testimony. 9 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(a)(2) (“only plans which provide benefits described in section 3(1)(A) of [ERISA] or in section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 . . . (other than pensions on retirement or death) constitute welfare plans”); see In re Unisys Corp. Retiree Med. Benefit "ERISA" Litig., 58 F.3d 896, 901 (3d Cir.1995) ("Unisys II").