Mickens-Thomas v. Vaughn
[…] in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a
minor under 18 years of age. . . .
(b) Eligibility for parole.—For an offender required to participate in
the program under subsection (a), all of the following apply:
(1) The offender shall not be eligible for parole unless the
offender has:
(i) served the minimum term of imprisonment;
(ii) participated in the program under subsection (a); and
(iii) agreed to comply with any special conditions of parole
imposed for therapy or counseling for sex offenders, including
sexually violent predators. . . .
Section 3 of Act No. 2000-98 (December 20, 2000), P.L. 721, No. 98,
provides in relevant part:
This act shall apply as follows:
(1) [T]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall apply to offenses
committed on or after the effective date of this act.
10. It is not disputed that one part of the prescribed J.J. Peters Institute
program required admission of guilt and that Thomas did not participate
in that part.
22
parole, factors that were not already incorporated into the
Guidelines forms. The Board failed to comply with our