Mickens-Thomas v. Vaughn
[…] The Board believes that
acceptance of guilt is the first and most necessary step toward
rehabilitation. . . . You have not taken this first step. Nor does the
Board believe that you are in any sense justified in denying guilt,
since you were convicted by jury of your peers and your conviction
as upheld by the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania. . . .
Your refusal to accept responsibility for your crimes has prevented
you from completing the sexual offender therapy so essential in your
case.
Board’s Notice, IV, at 4, A3; V (4-5), A33 (emphasis added).
9. 42 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 9718.1 (West 2003), provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—A person, including an offender designated as a
“sexually violent predator” as defined in section 9792 (relating to
definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of
Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for
incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State
institution for any of the following provisions under 18 Pa. C.S.