Morgan v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] certain statutorily prescribed conditions are met.”).

                                5
       The law applicable is that in effect at the time the critical
events giving rise to the claim for derivative citizenship
occurred. Minasyan, 401 F.3d at 1075. The relevant times are
the date of the child’s birth, the time of the child’s entry into the
United States, and the date of the parent’s naturalization. See
Bagot v. Ashcroft, 398 F.3d 252, 257 n.3 (3d Cir. 2005) (listing
“relevant times” for derivative citizenship claims). In this case,
8 U.S.C. § 1432 was in effect when all of the critical events
occurred.

       In relevant part, § 1432(a) provides that a “child born
outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a
citizen of the United States upon . . . [t]he naturalization of the
parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a
legal separation of the parents . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). The
child must also be under eighteen years of age at the time of the
parent’s naturalization and be residing in the United States as a
lawful permanent resident.1

       1
        8 U.S.C. § 1432 (a) provides:

       “A child born outside of the United States of alien
       parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent
       who has subsequently lost citizenship of the
       United States, becomes a citizen of the United
       States upon fulfillment of the following
       conditions:
       (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
       (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
       one of the parents is deceased; or
       (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal

                                 6
       custody of the child when there has been a legal
       separation of the parents or the naturalization of
       the mother if the child was born out of wedlock
       and the paternity of the child has not been
       established by legitimation; and if
       (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
       child is under the age of eighteen years; and
       (5) Such child is residing in the United States
       pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
       residence at the time of the naturalization of the
       parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this
       subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause
       (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins
       to reside permanently in the United States while
       under the age of eighteen years.”

8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).

        On October 30, 2000, Congress repealed § 1432 by
enacting the Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-
395, 114 stat. 1631, effective February 27, 2001. Under the new
Act all children born outside of the United States automatically