Morgan v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] India between two Indian citizens).

        At the time the petitioner’s mother came to the United
States, a Pennsylvania statute allowed a woman to seek a limited
divorce, a mensa et thoro, from bed and board. 23 P.S. § 11.
That statute was repealed in 1980 and no similar provision was
enacted. The petitioner’s mother, had not obtained a divorce

                                14
under that statute before the naturalization occurred, nor is there
any evidence that she ever sought a decree.

        The Pennsylvania legislature enacted a “no fault” divorce
law in 1980. 23 Pa.C.S. A. § 3301. It provides that a court may
grant a divorce when the parties “have lived separate and apart
for a period of at least two years” and where the marriage is
“irretrievably broken.” Id. Separate and apart is defined as
“cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence
or not.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103. For purposes of the Pennsylvania
divorce statute, “Physical separation alone does not satisfy the