United States v. Lore
[…] They argue that the salary diversion scheme was beyond the scope of the conduct that section 501(c) prohibits, and Bohn adds that she is not within the class of persons the section covers. The district court rejected both arguments. We exercise plenary review over defendants’ challenge to the district court’s interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 501(c). See United States v. Urban, 404 F.3d 754, 762 (3d Cir. 2005). a. Conduct Covered by Section 501(c) Lore, Pelliccia and Hurley contend that the salary diversion scheme underlying their convictions is beyond the reach of section 501(c) which provides in pertinent part: Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. 29 U.S.C. § 501(c).8 In United States v.