Gilles v. Davis
[…] injury, show that the officer’s conduct violated a constitutional
right.” Curley v. Klem, 298 F.3d 271, 277 (3d Cir. 2002). If so,
we then ask whether it “would be clear to a reasonable officer
that his conduct was unlawful in the situation he confronted.”
Id. (quoting Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 202 (2001)).
Whether it would have been clear to a reasonable officer
that probable cause justified the arrest requires an examination
of the crime at issue, disorderly conduct. Gilles was charged
with disorderly conduct under Pennsylvania Criminal Code, 18
Pa. C.S. § 5503(a). The statute provides:
(a) Offense defined. – A person is guilty of
disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or
threatening, or in violent or
tumultuous behavior;
9
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or
makes an obscene gesture; or
(4) creates a hazardous or
physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate
purpose of the actor.