Hirts v. Hirts
[…] § 11607(b)(3), and reduced it to $20,000. Appellant challenges both the calculation of
the amount due and the reduction in the award ordered.
III.
Our review of the legal standard used by the District Court in calculating an award
of attorney’s fees and costs is plenary. Rode v. Dellarciprete, 892 F.2d 1177, 1182 (3d
Cir. 1990). We review the District Court’s determination of the amount of fees and costs
owing for abuse of discretion. Id.
A.
The District Court applied the correct legal standard in calculating the award. In
its order, the District Court cited 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3), which provides that costs and
fees are recoverable when they are “related to the return of the child unless respondent
establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” The District Court then
examined Appellant’s claimed expenses to determine which of them were “related to the
return of the children,” excluding expenses which were unrelated, or only tangentially
related, to the litigation. After determining the amount of Appellant’s recoverable costs,