Cudjoe v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] “The terms of [the] waiver define the extent of the court’s jurisdiction. United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 841 (1986). In interpreting the scope of a waiver of sovereign immunity, we begin with the plain language of the statute. See New Rock Asset Partners, L.P. v. Preferred Entity Advancements, Inc., 101 F.3d 1492, 1498 (3d Cir. 1996). As noted, the plain text of section 2688 of the Toxic Substances Control Act expressly waives sovereign immunity with respect to any federal, state, interstate and local “substantive and procedural requirements” with respect to lead-based paint. 15 U.S.C. § 2688. The statute lists several examples of substantive and procedural requirements, including, “any requirement for certification, licensing, recordkeeping, or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief.” Id. The statute further states that such requirements include, but are not limited to, “any injunctive relief, administrative order, or civil or administrative penalty or fine . . . or reasonable service charge.”