Gordon v. Lewistown Hospital
[…] judgment on its affirmative defense that it possessed immunity from
money damages liability under the HCQIA for its actions in
suspending and subsequently revoking Gordon’s Medical-Dental
Staff privileges. The Hospital contended that those actions were
“professional review actions” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
§ 11151(9), and thus gave rise to immunity from money damages.
Gordon cross-moved for summary judgment on the Hospital’s
HCQIA immunity defense, asserting that: (1) the solicitation
exception to the definition of professional review action applied, see
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9)(B) (exempting from HCQIA immunity an
action by a professional review body that is primarily based on the
“physician’s fees or the physician’s advertising or engaging in other
competitive acts intended to solicit or retain business”); (2) the
revocation of Gordon’s Medical-Dental Staff privileges did not relate
to either his competence or professional conduct, see 42 U.S.C.
§ 11151(9); (3) the revocation of his Medical-Dental Staff privileges
was not based on conduct that affects patient welfare, see 42 U.S.C.