Kamara v. Atty Gen USA
[…] adjudicating cases where the underlying issues have largely been
mooted by changes in country conditions.
2. The Scope of the District Court’s Injunction
In light of the unique procedural posture of this case,
where the District Court’s opinion below has been vacated, we
are not obliged to address the Court’s issuance of a permanent
injunction against removal. Nonetheless, we note that such
injunctive orders are overbroad as a matter of law. The
regulations governing CAT relief make plain that protection
under the CAT may be terminated upon changes in country
conditions. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(d).13 Thus, even if CAT
13
8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) provides that:
An alien who: has been ordered removed; has been
found under § 208.16(c)(3) to be entitled to
protection under the Convention Against Torture;
and is subject to the provisions for mandatory denial
of withholding of removal under § 208.16(d)(2) or
26
relief is granted, the government is authorized to file a motion to
reopen, based on changed country conditions, to terminate an
alien’s deferral of removal.
IV.
In sum, for the reasons given above, we hold that the BIA
improperly applied the CAT regulations. We vacate the District
Court’s opinion, and remand to the BIA for further proceedings
consistent with our opinion UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS
(d)(3), shall be granted deferral of removal to the
country where he or she is more likely than not to be
tortured.
§ 208.17(d)(1) provides however that:
At any time while deferral of removal is in effect, the
INS District Counsel for the District with
jurisdiction over an alien whose removal has been
deferred under paragraph (a) of this section may file
a motion with the Immigration Court having
administrative control pursuant to § 3.11 of this
chapter to schedule a hearing to consider whether
deferral of removal should be terminated.
After new evidence is presented, 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(d)(4)
establishes that:
If the immigration judge determines that the alien is
more likely than not to be tortured in the country to
which removal has been deferred, the order of
deferral shall remain in place. If the immigration
judge determines that the alien has not established
that he or she is more likely than not to be tortured in
the country to which removal has been deferred, the
deferral of removal shall be terminated and the alien
may be removed to that country.
27