Kamara v. Atty Gen USA
[…] qualify for relief, Kamara was required to establish either: (1)
that there was a greater than 50% probability that he would face
torture at the hands of the RUF; or (2) that there was a greater
than 50% probability that he would face torture at the hands of
the Sierra Leone government. The BIA separately considered
the likelihood of torture by each entity. Under its analysis,
Kamara would be entitled to relief only if he was able to
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that at least one
of the entities, taken alone, would torture him if he were returned
to Sierra Leone.
8
8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3) provides that:
In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an
applicant would be tortured in the proposed country
of removal, all evidence relevant to the possibility of
future torture shall be considered, including, but not
limited to:
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;
(ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a
part of the country of removal where he or she is not
likely to be tortured;
(iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of
human rights within the country of removal, where
applicable; and
(iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions
in the country of removal.
16
A proper application of the regulations, however, merely
requires Kamara to establish that it is more likely than not that
he faces torture by “a public official (government)” in Sierra
Leone; i.e., by the RUF or the Sierra Leone government, when
the two entities are considered together.9 In other words,
Kamara is entitled to CAT protection if he is able to demonstrate