Kamara v. Atty Gen USA
[…] of suspected rebels and suspected rebel collaborators, beatings of
noncombatants, as well as arbitrary arrest and detention of
persons. Furthermore, “discrimination based on ethnic origin
[was] widely practiced. . . .” J.A. at 29.
5
As an initial matter, the IJ determined that akin to the
Taliban in Afghanistan and the Israeli Defense Forces in
Palestinian Lands, the RUF should be considered a “political
official” (or “government”) for purposes of the CAT, and
therefore that Kamara’s claim for protection against torture by
the RUF should be heard on the merits. See 8 C.F.R. §
208.18(a)(1) (stating that to receive protection under CAT,
applicant must show that torture will be “inflicted by or at the
instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
official or other person acting in an official capacity”). The IJ
then concluded that based on the testimony of Kamara and his
niece, and the “ample evidence of gross, flagrant, or mass
violations of human rights in Sierra Leone. . . it is more likely
than not that respondent will be tortured if returned to Sierra
Leone today.”