National Grange Mutual Insurance v. Goldstein, Heslop, Steel, Clapper, Oswalt & Stoehr
[…] Under Pennsylvania law, issues involving choice of law are not jurisdictional and may be waived if not raised. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) (“A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction . . . outside the Commonwealth shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice.” (emphasis added)); see also Pa.R.C.P. No. 1030(a), 42 Pa.C.S.A. (requiring parties to plead non-jurisdictional defenses in a responsive pleading). Therefore, by failing to file a responsive pleading which raised the choice of law issue, National Grange waived its ability to invoke Virginia law.