Wallace v. Dragovich
[…] On January 8, 2003, Wallace filed a second habeas corpus petition in state court,
this one under the alias “Mark Green.” However, the petition was dismissed without
prejudice on January 30, 2003. Wallace filed another federal habeas petition under the
name “Mark Brown” on March 25, 2003, but the petition was denied with prejudice as
successive to the instant habeas petition.
Approximately six weeks prior, on February 12, 2003, and some fourteen months
3
The section of the Pennsylvania judicial code covering Extraordinary Relief, 42 Pa.
Cons. Stat. Ann. § 726 (West 1981), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its
own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any
court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue
of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter
at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and
justice to be done.
4
after filing, Wallace’s motion for reconsideration and post-sentencing motions were
denied by operation of law pursuant to Pa. R. Crim. P. Rule 720.4 Although Wallace filed
a timely notice of appeal, he failed to file a concise statement of the appeal as required by
Pa. R. App.