Torres v. Comm Social Security
[…] Contrary to Claimant’s charge, the ALJ’s remarks were not illustrative of confusion about the state and development of the record. Indeed, the ALJ expressed several times her confidence with the accuracy, clarity, and completeness of the record before her. Claimant cannot saddle the ALJ with his own perspective regarding the internal cohesiveness of the treatment notes and then accuse her of failing to develop the record by declining to issue a subpoena. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d) (“When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge . . . may . . . issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of . . . documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.”). The ALJ correctly determined that a subpoena was 1 Claimant requested that the ALJ subpoena Dr. Erro to have him complete an assessment form. According to Claimant, Dr.