Torres v. Comm Social Security
[…] Examination of the head is otherwise normal.” (Id. at 226.) Significantly, however, Dr. Buschiazzo never specifically requested such records, never ordered additional testing despite ordering additional pulmonary testing, and did not otherwise state or imply that the absence of such records undermined the accuracy of his diagnoses. Claimant’s assertion that the failure to ensure Dr. Buschiazzo access to the necessary treatment documents necessarily resulted in a compromised diagnosis is simply not supported by the record. Claimant’s reliance on 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(f), which states that “[g]enerally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made 10 every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources,” to support his argument is misplaced. The various testing and documents that Claimant highlights were not provided to Dr. Buschiazzo were available to and were expressly considered by the ALJ, who in fact found that Claimant suffered from degenerative disc disease of the lumbar spine.