SBC Comm Inc v. FCC
[…] Order regarding functional equivalency, section
51.711(a)(3) requires only a geographic area test.
Therefore, a carrier demonstrating that its switch
serves “a geographic area comparable to that
served by the incumbent LEC’s tandem switch”
is entitled to the tandem interconnection rate to
terminate local telecommunications traffic on its
network. The NPRM does seek comment on
whether we should change this rule.
16 FCC Rcd 9597. In affirming that interpretation, the FCC
explained:
We find that the [Attwood Letter’s] interpretation
of our rules is correct. Section 51.711(a)(3) of
our rules governs when the tandem rate is
applicable, and plainly requires only a
comparable geographic area test to be met for a
carrier to receive the tandem interconnection rate:
“Where the switch of a carrier other than an
incumbent LEC serves a geographic area
comparable to the area served by the incumbent
LEC’s tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the
carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the
incumbent LEC’s tandem interconnection rate.”
Order Under Review, at 8 (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 51.711(a)(3))
(emphasis in original).
22
SBC claims that the FCC announced the functional
equivalency test in its Local Competition Order, and that the
Order Under Review effectuated a substantive change in the law