SBC Comm Inc v. FCC
[…] the lower non-tandem rate for reciprocal compensation and thus
receiving smaller amounts of compensation. According to the
FCC, some federal district courts affirmed some of those state
commission decisions. FCC’s Br. at 11 (citing, e.g., U. S. West
Communications, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 75 F.Supp.2d
1284, 1289 (D.Utah 1999)).
In addition to these specific rules regarding the tandem
interconnection rate, the FCC also adopted two more general
rules relating to reciprocal compensation rates. First, the FCC
adopted a rule that mirrored the “additional costs” language of
§ 252(d)(2)(A)(ii) requiring that reciprocal compensation rates
be “structured consistently with the manner that carriers incur
th[e] costs” of terminating local calls. 47 C.F.R. § 51.709(a);
see also id. § 51.507(a) (requiring rates to be “structured
consistently within the manner in which the costs of providing
the elements are incurred”). Second, the FCC stressed that
reciprocal compensation rates must be crafted consistently with
“rate structure rules” that require distinct rates for different
functions, including (I) “tandem switching,” (2) “local
switching,” and (iii) the use of “transmission facilities between