SBC Comm Inc v. FCC
[…] reciprocal compensation only required satisfaction of the
geographic area test. Id. at ¶¶ 17-21. Thereafter, SBC filed the
instant petition for review.6
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Here, as before the Commission, SBC argues that the
6
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1),
which provides”
The court of appeals (other than the
United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit) has exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
suspend (in whole or in part), or to
determine the validity of –
(1) all final orders of the Federal
C om m unications C om m ission
made reviewable by section 402(a)
of title 47;
and 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), which provides:
Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside,
annul, or suspend any order of the
Commission under this chapter
(except those appealable under
subsection (b) of this section) shall
be brought as provided by and in
the manner prescribed in chapter
158 of Title 28.
18
FCC’s elimination of the functional equivalency test in
determining appropriate compensation between carriers violated
the APA because it was tantamount to legislative rule-making
and therefore subject to the APA’s requirement of notice and
comment.