USA v. Williams
[…] been committed, it may be rectified [only] on appeal from the final
judgment.” See United States v. Johnson, 690 F.2d 60, 62 (3d Cir.
1982) (citations omitted). Although an order granting suppression
of evidence is not considered a final order, the United States is
specifically permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 3731 to bring an interlocutory
appeal.8 Section 3731 affords no such right to criminal defendants.
Despite the clear import of the case law, Williams
nonetheless seeks to get around the bar on interlocutory appeal by
8
The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3731 states:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of
appeals from a decision or order of a district court
suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the
return of seized property in a criminal proceeding,
not made after the defendant has been put in
jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an
indictment or information, if the United States
attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal
is not taken for purpose of delay and that the
evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in
the proceeding.
-12-
relying on the collateral order doctrine, an argument which we
must reject.9 The Supreme Court, on numerous occasions, has
emphasized the narrowness of the collateral order doctrine in the
criminal context. See Cobbledick v. United States, 309 U.S. 323,