Bianchi Trison Corp v. Secretary Labor
[…] deemed a permissible comparison site.
We reject BTC’s contentions. The Commission and this court
must accept the Secretary’s interpretation of the Standard if it is
reasonable. See Martin, 499 U.S. at 150-52, 111 S.Ct. at 1175-76
(1991). The Secretary’s interpretation of the Standard, deeming the
historical data exception as just that, i.e. an exception to the
monitoring mandate, clearly is reasonable. First, the plain language of
the Standard identifies the “historical data method” as an exception:
“Except as provided under paragraphs (d)(3)(iii) . . . .” 29 C.F.R. §
1926.62(d)(3) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62,
Appendix B, II (explaining that the “initial determination requires
[the] employer to monitor workers’ exposure unless he or she has
objective data which can demonstrate conclusively that no employee
will be exposed to lead in excess of the action level”) (emphasis
added). Second, Congress intended in the OSH Act to protect
employees from the disastrous effects of lead exposure. The statute
and regulations repeatedly demonstrate a preference for the protection
of employees. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(2) (establishing