Bianchi Trison Corp v. Secretary Labor
[…] min.) min.)
2/21/2001 Kevin Opfar 259:g/m3 (323 209:g/m3
min.) (230 min.)
2/21/2001 Eric Yockey 318.6:g/m3 975 :g/m3
(317 min.)
2/22/2001 Shawn Cramer 37:g/m3 (458 40 :g/m3
min.)
2/22/2001 Kevin Opfar 954.4:g/m3 2158 :g/m3
(318 min.)
2/22/2001 Eric Yockey 615.1:g/m3 1453 :g/m3
(464 min.)
See app. at 69.10 It was thus evident that BTC had been operating
with insufficient safety precautions given the significant lead exposure
risk.
3. BTC’s Efforts To Comply With The Lead Standard
The citations in the Health Case stem from BTC’s failure to
comply with the Standard, see 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62, which “applies to
all construction work where an employee may be occupationally
exposed to lead.” Id. Where employees may be exposed to lead, the
employer is required to perform an “exposure assessment” to
determine if any employee is exposed to lead “at or above the action
level.” Section 1926.62(d)(1)(i). The action level is defined as
“employee exposure, without regard to the use of respirators, to an
airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air
(30 :g/m3) calculated as an 8-hour time-weighted average.” Section
1926.62(b).
10
Shawn Cramer was a working foreman who served as fire
watch for the employees engaged in burning tasks. Though he was not
overexposed on either day of the monitoring, he did not engage in
burning work; however, his sampling results did indicate that he was
exposed at more than the action level and half of the permissible
exposure limit.
9
The employer calculates an “exposure assessment” through an
“initial determination” in which covered employers “initially
determine if any employee may be exposed at or above the initial
action level.” Section 1926.62(d)(1).11 Section 1926.62(d)(3) sets
forth the various methods by which an employer can perform an
“initial determination.” Section 1926.62(d)(3)(i) notes, with two
exceptions, that “the employer shall monitor employee exposures and
shall base initial determinations on the employee exposure monitoring
results. . . .”
BTC, however, did not monitor the potential exposure to lead
at the stadium to perform its “initial determination.” Rather, BTC,
aided by O’Rourke, relied on section 1926.62(d)(3)(iii), commonly
referred to as the “historical data” method, which allows an employer
to rely on monitoring results from a recent project involving
“workplace conditions closely resembling the processes, type of
material, control methods, work practices, and environmental
conditions used and prevailing in the employer’s current operations.”
BTC utilized a lead assessment from its earlier National Starch
and Chemical Company demolition project (hereinafter called the
“National Starch report”)12 as the “historical data” for the stadium
project, reasoning that the National Starch project “closely resembled”
the stadium project.