State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Vollrath
[…] See 75 P A. C ONS. S TAT. A NN. §§ 1731 and 1734 (1996) (effective Oct. 1, 1984). To that end, the MVFRL provides that “[i]t shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice . . . is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage or at the time of the first renewal after October 1, 1984 . . . .” 75 P A. C ONS. S TAT. A NN. § 1791 (1996) (effective Oct. 1, 1984). Section 1791 additionally provides the precise language to be included in this notice: Insurance companies operating in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are required by law to make available for purchase the following benefits for you, your spouse or other relatives or minors in your custody or in the custody of your relatives, residing in your household, occupants of your motor vehicle or persons struck by your motor vehicle: .... (6) Uninsured, underinsured and bodily injury coverage up to at least $100,000 because of injury to one person in any one accident and up to at least $300,000 because of injury to two or more persons in any one accident . . . . [A]n insured may elect to purchase lower benefit levels than those enumerated above.