In Re: Gen Datacomm
[…] Thus, § 1114(l) provides: This section shall not apply to any retiree, or the spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such retiree's gross income for the twelve months preceding the filing of the bankruptcy petition equals or exceeds $ 250,000, unless such retiree can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court that he is unable to obtain health, medical, life, -22- this appeal, however, is that appellees had not retired by either date: appellees were employees of DataComm when DataComm filed under Chapter 11, and they remained employees until they were dismissed one day after DataComm filed its 365 motion seeking to terminate the Benefit Plan. To be sure, the court does not argue that appellees had in fact retired by either date. Instead, it adopts the District Court’s argument, which relies on the prevention doctrine, and concludes that appellees are constructive retirees who ought thus to receive § 1114's protections. The prevention doctrine states that “[i]t is a principle of fundamental justice that if a promisor and disability coverage for himself, his spouse, and his dependents who would otherwise be covered by the employer's insurance plan, comparable to the coverage provided by the employer on the day before the filing of a petition under this title. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(l) (emphasis added).