In Re: Gen Datacomm
[…] be said to give definitive guidance on whether, to claim § 1114's
protections, employees must have retired by the date that their
employer files for bankruptcy or, alternatively, whether they
must have retired by the date upon which the debtor seeks to
terminate retiree benefits.15 The relevant point for purposes of
15
Some of the statutory language can be said to support
the view that the drafters had in mind scenarios in which, after
filing for bankruptcy, an employer undertakes to reduce, or
entirely abrogate, benefits of employees who had retired prior
to the bankruptcy filing. Thus, § 1114(l) provides:
This section shall not apply to any retiree, or the
spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such
retiree's gross income for the twelve months
preceding the filing of the bankruptcy petition
equals or exceeds $ 250,000, unless such retiree
can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court
that he is unable to obtain health, medical, life,
-22-
this appeal, however, is that appellees had not retired by either
date: appellees were employees of DataComm when DataComm
filed under Chapter 11, and they remained employees until they
were dismissed one day after DataComm filed its 365 motion
seeking to terminate the Benefit Plan.
To be sure, the court does not argue that appellees had in
fact retired by either date. Instead, it adopts the District Court’s
argument, which relies on the prevention doctrine, and
concludes that appellees are constructive retirees who ought thus
to receive § 1114's protections. The prevention doctrine states
that “[i]t is a principle of fundamental justice that if a promisor
and disability coverage for himself, his spouse,
and his dependents who would otherwise be
covered by the employer's insurance plan,
comparable to the coverage provided by the
employer on the day before the filing of a petition
under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1114(l) (emphasis added). A similar perspective is
to be found in the legislative history; see Senate Report 100-
119's statement that the “bill requires that such benefits,
provided to retired employees, their spouses and dependents