In Re: Gen Datacomm
[…] from unilaterally modifying or terminating retirement benefits
unless (1) the court orders modification or (2) the trustee and the
authorized representative of the retired employees agree to
-9-
modification. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1).5 Prior to filing an
application seeking court-imposed modification, the trustee must
engage in good faith negotiations with the authorized
representative of the trustee regarding the proposed
modification, and must provide the authorized representative
with relevant information to allow for fair evaluation of the
5
11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,
the debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has
been appointed under the provisions of this
chapter (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall
include a debtor in possession), shall timely pay
and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except
that--
(A) the court, on motion of the trustee or
authorized representative, and after notice
and a hearing, may order modification of
such payments, pursuant to the provisions
of subsections (g) and (h) of this section,
or
(B) the trustee and the authorized
representative of the recipients of those
benefits may agree to modification of such
payments
after which such benefits as modified shall
continue to be paid by the trustee.
(emphasis added).
-10-
proposal. Id. § 1114(f)(1).6 Only after the foregoing
requirements have been met, and such good-faith negotiations
have occurred, is the court empowered to grant the modification
motion, if, among other things, modification is necessary to
permit reorganization of the debtor. Id. § 1114(g).7
6
11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1) provides:
Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing
an application seeking modification of the retiree
benefits, the trustee shall--
(A) make a proposal to the authorized
representative of the retirees, based on the
most complete and reliable information
available at the time of such proposal,
which provides for those necessary
modifications in the retiree benefits that
are necessary to permit the reorganization
of the debtor and assures that all creditors,
the debtor and all of the affected parties
are treated fairly and equitably . . .
(emphasis added).
7
11 U.S.C. § 1114(g) provides:
The court shall enter an order providing for
modification in the payment of retiree benefits if
the court finds that--
(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing,
made a proposal that fulfills the
requirements of subsection (f);
-11-
Accordingly, a debtor in possession or the trustee must continue
to pay retiree benefits unless modification of such payments has
been ordered by the court or the trustee and the authorized
representative of the retired employees have agreed to such
modification. Id. § 1114(e)(1).8
The procedural protections of § 1114 apply to “retiree
benefits,” which are defined with reference to the class of
persons entitled to the benefits, i.e., “retired employees.” 9 As
(2) the authorized representative of the