Kean v. Commissioner IRS
[…] divorce or separate maintenance decree; and (D) the payor
spouse is not liable to continue making the payments after the
death of the payee spouse, nor must the payor spouse make a
9
substitute payment. I.R.C. § 71(b)(1)(A)-(D).
The parties in this case agree that the payments in
question meet the requirements of section 71(b)(1)(B), and
that section 71(b)(1)(C) is not applicable because Mr. and Ms.
Kean were not legally separated under a decree of divorce or
separate maintenance. The dispute is whether the payments
meet the requirements of sections 71(b)(1)(A) and (D).
A. The Payments Were Received by Ms. Kean
Under section 71(b)(1)(A), a payment will only be
considered alimony when “such payment is received by (or on
behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation agreement.”
I.R.C. § 71(b)(1)(A). According to Ms. Keen, the payments
in question were not “received” because, (1) the payments
were deposited into a joint checking account (shared by Mr.
Kean), and (2) the court placed certain conditions on the use
of the funds in the account.