Kean v. Commissioner IRS
[…] have no trouble concluding that she “received” the funds as
required by section 71(b)(1)(A).
B. Mr. Kean had No Liability to Make Payments Upon the
Death of Ms. Kean
2
If Mr. Kean had interfered with some of the money prior to
the March 5, 1993 Order, we might conclude that Ms. Kean did
not receive those funds. However, Ms. Kean made no such
argument, but instead stipulated that Mr. Kean made payments
to her in the amount of $54,000 in 1992 and $57,388 in 1993.
11
Ms. Kean also claims that Mr. Kean’s payments cannot
be considered alimony because they do not meet the
requirements of section 71(b)(1)(D), which states that a
payment can only be considered alimony when “there is no
liability to make any such payment for any period after the
death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any
payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such
payments after the death of the payee spouse.” I.R.C. §
71(b)(1)(D). According to Ms. Kean, Mr. Kean would have
been required to continue making the pendente lite payments
even if she had died, and therefore section 71(b)(1)(D) is not
satisfied.
The pendente lite orders directing Mr. Kean to make
payments to Ms.