Kean v. Commissioner IRS
[…] those payments are for alimony or separate maintenance.
I.R.C. § 215(a). Consequently, the recipient of alimony
payments must include those payments when calculating his
or her gross income. I.R.C. 61(a)(8). Therefore, a
determination that a payment is or is not “alimony,” is also a
determination of who must shoulder the tax burden of that
7
payment.
Alimony is defined in section 71(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code.1 This section was originally enacted to
provide a uniform definition of alimony so that alimony
payments could be distinguished from property settlements
1
I.R.C. § 71(b)(1) states:
(b) Alimony or separate maintenance payments defined. For
purposes of this section--
(1) In general. The term “alimony or separate
maintenance payment” means any payment in cash if--
(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of)
a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,
(B) the divorce or separation instrument does not
designate such payment as a payment which is not
includible in gross income under this section and