Budget Rent Car Sys v. Chappell
[…] used, operated or intended for use within [New York].” Fried
v. Seippel, 599 N.E.2d 651, 654 (N.Y. 1992) (emphasis added).
We later address whether (under New York law) the Xterra in
our case falls within that exclusion.
2. Michigan
Michigan also imposes vicarious liability on the owners
of vehicles. Its law provides that “[t]he owner of a motor
vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation
of the motor vehicle . . . [if] the motor vehicle is being driven
with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401(1) (2003) (“Subsection 1”).
Liability is capped, however, in certain circumstances: “[The
liability of] a person engaged in the business of leasing motor
vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease
providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a
period of 30 days or less . . . is limited to $20,000.00 because of
bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident . . . .”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401(3) (2003) (“Subsection 3”). In
effect, vicarious liability is imposed on an owner when the
driver's negligence causes an accident in another state so long as
the owner-driver relationship was entered into in Michigan.
Sexton v.