Altoona Hospital v. Secretary HHS
[…] It is well settled that an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations must be
4
afforded substantial deference. Thomas Jefferson, 512 U.S. at 512. “Our task is not to
decide which among several competing interpretations best serves the regulatory
purpose.” Id. Instead, “the agency’s interpretation must be given controlling weight
unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Id. (internal quotation
omitted).
III.
The SSA establishes a formula, labeled the “indirect teaching adjustment factor,”
which is used in the calculation of a hospital’s IME reimbursement. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395ww(d)(5)(B)(ii). This formula incorporates a statutorily defined value (‘r’), which is
equal to the “ratio of the number of interns and residents . . . with respect to the hospital
for its most recent cost reporting period to the hospital’s available beds (as defined by the
Secretary) during that cost reporting period.” Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(B)(vi). As noted, the
statute does not define the term “available beds.”
The implementing regulation states, in pertinent part, that “the number of beds in a
hospital is determined by counting the number of available bed days during the cost