United States v. 6.45 Acres of Land
[…] The unit rule prohibits deconstruction of the interests in a “unit.” 21 the Condemned Properties.16 This does not end our analysis, however, as we must affirm the judgment of the District Court notwithstanding its failure to adhere to the unit rule if we determine that this was “harmless” (that is, if the award of compensation would have been the same had it followed the rule). See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (“The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”).