Ruano-Orellano v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 99 n.3 (1988)); Xu Yong Lu v. Ashcroft, 259
F.3d 127, 131 (3d Cir. 2001). Under that standard, a denial of a motion to reopen will be
overturned only if it is “arbitrary, irrational or contrary to law.” Tipu v. INS, 20 F.3d 580,
582 (3d Cir. 1994). We find no abuse.
The parties do not dispute that if an alien, who has received written notice of his
deportation hearing, fails to appear, he “shall be ordered removed in absentia if the [INS]
establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so
provided and that the alien is removable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A)(2000), or that “[t]he
written notice by the Attorney General shall be considered sufficient for purposes of this
subparagraph if provided at the most recent address” provided by the alien in accordance
3
with the INA. Id. What is at issue is whether Ruano received notice. An in absentia
order may be rescinded:
(C)(ii) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates