___________
[…] any element of the crime charged," it is admissible as an
integral part of the immediate context of the crime
charged. When the other crimes evidence is so
integrated, it is not extrinsic and therefore is not
governed by Rule 404(b).
Bass, 794 F.2d at 1312 (quoting United States v. Derring, 592 F.2d
1003, 1007 (8th Cir. 1979) (citations omitted).
-4-
The Government further argues that the evidence concerning the
other uncharged transactions went directly to an element of the
crime -- the existence of a scheme or artifice -- and thus must be
considered as "intrinsic" evidence. Section 1344, the violation of
which Swinton was convicted, provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute,
a scheme or artifice --
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under
the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not
more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344 (1994). Thus, as one of the elements of bank
fraud, the government must establish that the defendant knowingly
executed (or attempted to execute) a "scheme or artifice". The
indictment alleged that Swinton was involved in a single scheme to