Bowley v. City Uniontown Pol
[…] in the article. Thus, he asserts, the case should be remanded. In
8
light of the allegations in the Complaint, however, Bowley can
prove no set of facts establishing that the Herald Standard
obtained the information unlawfully.
According to the Complaint, Officer Balsley informed the
Herald Standard of Bowley’s arrest. (App. at 13a). Although
Balsley violated Pennsylvania law prohibiting the release of
juvenile arrest records by doing so, see 42 P A. C ONS. S TAT. §
6308, his unlawful release of the information does not make
receipt of that information by the Herald Standard unlawful.
Section 6308 prohibits only the disclosure of juvenile law
enforcement information, not the receipt of such information.5
See id. (“The contents of law enforcement records and files
concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public. . . .”)
(emphasis added); cf. Florida Star, 491 U.S. at 536 (“Even
assuming the Constitution permitted a State to proscribe receipt
of information, Florida has not taken this step. . . .”).
Moreover, the Supreme Court held in Florida Star that
5