_____________
[…] and applies tribal law and custom.
The legal issue presented, tribal court civil jurisdiction, is
a question of federal law subject to de novo review. See, e.g.,
FMC v. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, 905 F.2d 1311, 1313-14 (9th Cir.
1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 943 (1991). The jurisdiction issue
is properly presented for determination on the merits. Tribal
remedies have been exhausted, and we have the benefit of the tribal
trial and appellate courts’ opinions as well as that of the federal
district court.
1
Rights-of-way are part of "Indian country" as defined by
federal law. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 ("Indian country" includes "all
land within the limits of any reservation under the jurisdiction
of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of
any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the
reservation"). "While [18 U.S.C.] § 1151 is concerned, on its
face, only with criminal jurisdiction, the [Supreme] Court has
recognized that it generally applies as well to questions of
civil jurisdiction." DeCoteau v. District County Court, 420 U.S.
425, 427 n.2 (1975).
30