Romero v. Allstate Corp
[…] December 31, 1991 (the “enhanced early retirement benefit class”).
The Complaint contained four counts under ERISA. In Count
I, plaintiffs seeking to represent the class of converted agents alleged
that the 1994 Credited Service Amendment to the Pension Plan and
the 1996 Employee Definition Amendment to the Pension Plan
violated ERISA § 204(g)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2), because the
amendments had the effect of “eliminating or reducing an early
retirement benefit.”2 In Count II, plaintiffs seeking to represent the
2
The version of ERISA § 1054(g) in effect when the
Complaint in this action was filed provided in full:
(g) Decrease of accrued benefits through amendment
of plan
(1) The accrued benefit of a participant under
a plan may not be decreased by an amendment
of the plan, other than an amendment
7
described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this
title.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan
amendment which has the effect of--
(A) eliminating or reducing an early
retirement benefit or a retirement-type
subsidy (as defined in regulations), or
(B) eliminating an optional form of
benefit,
with respect to benefits attributable to service
before the amendment shall be treated as
reducing accrued benefits. In the case of a
retirement-type subsidy, the preceding
sentence shall apply only with respect to a
participant who satisfies (either before or after
the amendment) the preamendment conditions
for the subsidy. The Secretary of the Treasury
may by regulations provide that this
subparagraph shall not apply to a plan
amendment described in subparagraph (B)
(other than a plan amendment having an effect
described in subparagraph (A)).
(3) For purposes of this subsection, any--
(A) tax credit employee stock
ownership plan (as defined in section
409(a) of Title 26), or
(B) employee stock ownership plan (as
defined in section 4975(e)(7) of such
Code),
8
class of retired agents alleged that Allstate and its plan administrator
violated the fiduciary duty provision of ERISA § 404(a), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a), during the conversion efforts in representing to employee
agents choosing between conversion or retirement that any service