Romero v. Allstate Corp
[…] In the
first action – dubbed “Romero I” – twenty-nine plaintiffs (including
almost all of the same plaintiffs in the present action), also seeking to
represent various classes, alleged seven counts against Allstate and its
President/Chief Executive Officer. The Romero I plaintiffs sought to
invalidate the comprehensive release signed by agents who had
converted on the grounds that it violated ERISA § 510, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1140,5 the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), and
amendment, or
(ii) the benefits under the plan with regard
to such amendment
29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(6)(A) (West 2004 Supp.). Additionally, ERISA
§ 204(h) as amended provides that “[f]or purposes of this subsection,
a plan amendment which eliminates or reduces any early retirement
benefit or retirement-type subsidy (within the meaning of subsection
(g)(2)(A)) shall be treated as having the effect of reducing the rate of
future benefit accrual.” ERISA § 204(h)(9), 29 U.S.C § 1054(h)(9).
5
This section of ERISA provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine,
suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a
12
the common law. They also alleged interference with employment