Romero v. Allstate Corp
[…] and we have not found one. We do note, however, that as pleaded,
and as characterized by plaintiffs before this Court, the claims in
Count III and IV appear to be intrinsically tied together in that it is the
effect of the amendment challenged in Count III that plaintiffs say
triggered the notice requirement alleged to have been violated in
Count IV. In this situation, we deem it appropriate to apply
breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such
action may be commenced not later than six years
after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added). This statute of
limitations governs Count II.
15
Pennsylvania’s six-year limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527
(“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
limitation) must be commenced within six years”); see also Gluck,
960 F.2d at 1182.7
B. Date of Accrual
The principal issue before us is when the causes of action
alleged in Counts I, III, and IV accrued for limitations purposes – in
other words, when the clock on the applicable six-year statute of
limitations began to tick.