Romero v. Allstate Corp
[…] Pension Plan. In Count III, plaintiffs seeking to represent the
enhanced early retirement benefit class alleged that the 1991 Phase-
Out Amendment violated ERISA § 204(g) because it too had the
effect of “eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit.”3 In
shall not be treated as failing to meet the
requirements of this subsection merely
because it modifies distribution options in a
non-discriminatory manner.
29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) (West 2001) (emphasis added). Subsection (g)
was amended in 2001, applicable to “years beginning after Dec. 31,
2001.” See Historical and Statutory Notes to 29 U.S.C. § 1054 (West
2004) (citing section 645(a)(3) of Public Law 107-16). These
amendments added an additional sentence to ERISA § 1054(g)(2),
providing: “The Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide
that this paragraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which
reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant
burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless
such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a
more than de minimis manner.” In addition, the amendments added
new subparagraphs (g)(4) and (g)(5) to address the applicability of
subsection (g) to changes in plan distribution forms. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1054(g) (West 2004).
3
Counts I and III, alleging violations of ERISA § 1054(g)(2),