Bronshtein v. Horn
[…] group. Bronshtein said that he worked for Karlitsky as a jewelry
“fence” and had merely accompanied Karlitsky to Gutman’s store
without knowing that Karlitsky was going to kill him.
The jury convicted Bronshtein of first-degree murder,
robbery, theft of movable property, and possession of an instrument
of crime, as well as conspiracy to commit murder, robbery, and
theft. At the penalty phase, the jury found two aggravating
circumstances: that Bronshtein had “committed [the] killing while
in the perpetration of a felony,” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(d)(6),
and that he had “a significant history of felony convictions
involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” 42 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 9711(d)(9). The jury found three mitigating circumstances:
extreme mental or emotional disturbance, poor childhood
upbringing, and “a possibility that the defendant did not pull the
trigger.” App. VI at 1969; see 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(e)(2), (8).