USA v. Brodie
[…] from approximately April 1993 to May 2000. Overt acts in
furtherance of the conspiracy were alleged to have begun on or about
June 21, 1994 and to have ended on or about July 31, 1999. The
overt acts involved the sale of ion exchange resins, payment for the
product, and the payment of expenses related to business travel
undertaken by Don Brodie, Mr. Sabzali and others to, from and
within Cuba. Additionally, the grand jury indicted Don Brodie, The
Bro-Tech Corporation, and Mr. Sabzali for 76 additional substantive
violations of the TWEA and CACRs tied to specific sales of Purolite
8
Section 16 of the TWEA provides:
Whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions
of this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39 and 41 to 44 of
this Appendix] or of any license, rule, or regulation
issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate,
neglect, or refuse to comply with any order of the
President issued in compliance with the provisions of
the Act [said sections] shall, upon conviction, be fined
not more than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, be
fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned for not
more than ten years, or both; and the officer, director,
or agent of any corporation who knowingly
participates in such violation shall, upon conviction,
be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not
more than ten years or both.
50 U.S.C. App. § 16(a) (West 2004) (brackets in the original).
12
product and expense-related transactions.9 The Defendant was
charged only with conspiracy to violate the TWEA and CACR
§ 515.201(b) as alleged in the first count of the indictment.
C. Proceedings Below