USA v. Brodie
[…] dealt only with the President’s use of economic powers in times of
war, but was expanded in 1933 to deal with national emergencies that
arose during peacetime. See Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 226 n.2
(1984). Section 5(b) of the TWEA, in pertinent part, authorizes the
President, through a designated agency, to “investigate, regulate, ...
or prohibit ... transactions involving, any property in which any
foreign country or a national thereof has any interest, by any person,
or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(B).1 Section 16, in turn,
criminalizes willful violation of any “order of the President issued in
compliance with the provisions of th[e TWEA].” 50 U.S.C.App.
1
TWEA Section 5(b) was amended in 1977 to limit the
President’s authority once again to times of war, but the same law
containing that limitation (i.e., The International Emergency
Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”)) also grand-fathered existing