USA v. Brodie
[…] See Regan, 468
U.S. at 226 n.2 (citing Exec. Order No. 9193, 3 C.F.R. 1174, 1175
(1942) and Treasury Department Order No. 128 (Rev. 1, Oct. 15,
1962)). In 1963, the CACRs were promulgated pursuant to TWEA
Section 5(b) to impose an embargo against Cuba in an effort “to deal
with the peacetime emergency created by Cuban attempts to
destabilize governments throughout Latin America.” Regan, 468
U.S. at 226. The CACRs incorporated and expanded upon prior
economic sanctions already imposed against Cuba. See id. at 226 &
n.4.
Of particular importance to this appeal is CACR § 515.201(b)
which provides:
(b) All of the following transactions are
prohibited except as specifically authorized by
the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
agency, or instrumentality designated by him)
by means of regulations, rulings, instructions,
licenses, or otherwise, if such transactions
involve property in which any foreign country
designated under this part,[2] or any national
2
CACR § 515.201(d) provides:
For the purposes of this part, the term ‘foreign country
designated under this part’ and the term ‘designated
foreign country’ mean Cuba and the term ‘effective
date’ and the term ‘effective date of this section’ mean
with respect to Cuba, or any national thereof, 12:01
a.m., e.s.t., July 8, 1963.
4
thereof, has at any time on or since the
effective date of this section had any interest
of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect:
(1) All dealings in, including, without
limitation, transfers, withdrawals, or
exportations of, any property or evidences of
indebtedness or evidences of ownership of
property by any person subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) All transfers outside the United States with
regard to any property or property interest
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
See 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b) (2005); see also 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)
(1992); 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b) (1993); 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)
(2000). As CACR § 515.201(b) suggests, business transactions
involving Cuba may be specifically authorized by OFAC; here,
however, it is uncontested that no such authorization was ever
obtained for the business transactions that gave rise to the underlying
prosecution.
The phrase “person subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States” as used in CACR § 515.201(b) is defined in CACR
§ 515.329, 31 C.F.R. § 515.329, which provided, at the time the
conspiracy charged in this case was allegedly in effect:
31 C.F.R. § 515.201(d) (2005).
5
The term ‘person subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States’ includes: